Bulrush Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethersden, Kent

TQ 94 SW

BETHERSDEN
WISSENDEN
Bulrush Cottage

II

House. C18 appearance but possibly small mid C17 core survives of earlier building. Some C20 refurbishment. Ground floor red brick in stretcher bond to front and right side elevations but English bond to left side and Flemish bond to rear. Most brickwork appears C18 but some C20 patching. First floor timberframed clad with tiles. Pegtiled roof, half-hipped to right hand side and with brick chimneystack to left hand side. Two storeys; two windows. Two bay end chimneystack plan. Windows were blocked at time of inspection butleaded light windows were shown on current plans and are likely to be of C20 of traditional type matching a visible side window. Wide off central oak chamfered door surround with early C20 oak plank door with decorative hinges. Catslide roof to rear. Right hand side has exposed frame to outshot including upright post, a curved brace and a diagonal brace, the curved brace probably a reused timber. Nailholes suggest this was originally weatherboarded. Left side has English bond brickwork to ground floor and the lower part of the chimneystack is in C17 two inch brickwork in English bond. Small gabled projection with leaded light window to rear of left side. Interior reported to have a large open fireplace dated 1651 on the right side spandrel to the wooden bressumer and 1792 to the left hand spandrel. Some reused timbers including mediaeval rafters in the upper section of partition wall between the main part and the lean-to. Roof reported to be of C18 type but reusing mediaeval rafters. Ceilings have several head-plates to mediaeval windows with the mortises for diamond mullions and shutter grooves. Current plans of building as existing also show winder staircase to interior.