The Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Munslow, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Munslow

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Clee Saint Margaret

MUNSLOW

II

House. Early C17, altered 1658 and C18, converted to school by addition of schoolroom late C19, restored c1999. Timber framing, uncoursed rubble with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Single valley stack. 2 storeys plus garrets: 3 x 2 bays; L-plan comprising main range, cross wing, school room, stair turret and attached rear outbuildings.
Windows are mainly renewed, with stone splayed mullions, transoms and surrounds, with late C20 glazing.

Garden front, to north, has central gable to cross wing, with 4-light cross-mullioned windows to the lower floors, and a 2-light window to the garret. To left, flush main range, with cross-mullioned window to ground floor and 4-light mullioned window above. To right, projecting gable of schoolroom, with fenestration similar to the cross wing, and a bell above the garret window. Right return has two 3-light cross-mullioned windows.

Rear elevation has central gable to cross-wing, with late C20 full-width sun room. Above, cross-mullioned window, and above again, renewed timber framing with 3-light wood-mullioned window. To left, projecting gable of schoolroom, with a tall 3-light cross-mullioned window, and a loop above. To right, projecting outbuilding, single storey, with 3-light mullioned window on east side. In the return angle, gabled porch, late C20, glazed wooden structure on rubble plinth. To right again, main range has a 5-light cross-mullioned window. Above, 4-light mullioned window to left, and single-light window to right.

INTERIOR: main range ground floor has 3 moulded span beams with stops, one a replica, and C18 panelled door. First floor has box framing and exposed queen post roof trusses with double butt purlins. Winder stair to roofspace in SW corner adjoining stair turret, and fragment of chip-carved panelling on N wall.
Stair turret has some box framing, and contains late C20 stair.
Cross wing has substantial cross-beams and joists to north, early C17, and lighter ceiling structure to south. Inserted gallery and fireplace, late C20. Single purlin roof with collars and evidence of alteration.
Schoolroom has inserted floors, late C20, and C19 kingpost roof with struts.