Mathew How

A Grade II Listed Building in Lakes, Cumbria

Troutbeck

WINDERMERE,
TROUTBECK,
Mathew How

II

House. C17, with late C18 or early C19 additions and alterations, further altered late C20. Rubble stone with painted wet-dash finish, gable chimneys and a Westmorland slate roof covering, laid to diminishing courses, and with stone ridges.
PLAN: L-shaped plan, with remodelled and raised east range, and present service range extending westwards from the north end of the east range.
EXTERIOR: Near-symmetrical east elevation of 2 storeys, 3 window bays, with central French windows, formerly doorway below rectangular overlight. Flanking the doorway are 3-over-3 pane sash windows below shallow slate drips. Above, three, 10-over-10 pane sash windows below exposed stepped lintels. To the far right, a small rectangular first-floor window . South elevation of rear wing with lobby entrance and part-glazed door at the junction of the two ranges, and, to its left , a 4-light late C17 oak mullioned window with slate-faced lintel. Above, a 10-over-10 pane sash window. North wall with recessed centre section incorporating tall stair window , and small ground-floor window in deep reveal. To the right of the stair window, a gabled dormer window breaks through the eaves, with a 10-over-10 pane sash frame.
INTERIOR: A remodelled interior which however retains much early fabric, including a turned-baluster staircase with moulded handrail and newels with ball finials. East range with remodelled full-width hearth below bressumer beam at north end, and plank and muntin partitions dividing the living room from the dining room and kitchen . The staircase leads to a modified upper floor landing with further plank and muntin panelling and panelled doors.
A carefully- restored C17 vernacular house, enlarged and remodelled in the early C19, but retaining early interior features of good quality.