A Grade II Listed Building in Redcliffe, London

Entry Name: Tomb of Flight Sub Lieutenant Reginald Warneford VC on northern approach to Great Circle, Brompton Cemetery

Location: Brompton Cemetery, West Brompton, Kensington and Chelsea, London, SW10

District: Kensington and Chelsea

Electoral Ward/Division: Redcliffe

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: St Luke, South Kensington

Shepherds Bush

TQ2577
249/59/10224

OLD BROMPTON ROAD, (South, off)
Brompton Cemetery

01-FEB-01

II
Funerary monument. c1915. Designer unknown. Portland stone memorial in the form of a Roman altar on a tall, two-stage base with a grey granite vault cover in front. Upper part has an eared pedimental cover with a relief of a Victoria Cross. Below, flanked by inverted torches, is a portrait relief of Flight Sub-Lieutenant Warneford over a bay leaf festoon and the words 'COURAGE INITIATIVE INTREPIDITY'. Below is a relief of Warneford's successful action against a Zeppelin with the inscription 'ERECTED BY THE READERS OF THE DAILY EXPRESS TO COMMEMORATE THE HEROIC EXPLOIT IN DESTROYING A ZEPPELIN AIRSHIP NEAR GHENT ON JUNE 7 1915'.

History: Warneford, a pilot in the Royal Naval Air Service, was the first aviator to destroy an airship and was awarded the Victoria Cross for this exploit. He was killed in an accident soon after. Perhaps the earliest depiction of aerial warfare upon a public memorial.