Barn East of Stumblehole Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Salfords and Sidlow, Surrey

SALFORDS AND SIDLOW
DEAN OAK LANE
Leigh
Barn east of Stumblehole Farmhouse

II

Originally threshing barn, now gardener's store and workshop. Early C17 with C18 or early C19 plinth and some minor C20 alterions. Timberframed, lower part now mainly clad in brickwork in stretcher bond, the upper part clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth with tiled roof. Double cart doors to north on pintle hinges. Cart entrance to south built over in C20 with window and door.
INTERIOR: Three bays with jowled posts and slightly curved tension braces. Angled queenpost roof with rafters without ridgepiece. A rare survival is the timber threshing floor in the centre. C20 floors and partition inserted to south.