Trinity Church

A Grade II Listed Building in West Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

WEST AVENUE
Gosforth
(North side)
Trinity Church

II

Methodist church. 1877. Designed by Septimus Oswald & Son. Ashlar with slate roofs, terracotta ridge tiles and lead finials. Chamfered plinth.
East entrance front has central pointed arched entrance doorway with moulded ashlar surround and late C20 double doors, flanked by single chamfered lancets under continuous hood mould. Above a large triple lancet window in elaborately moulded surround. Above again a circular window in gable apex. To left an octagonal stair tower with narrow lancets, narrower upper stages have quatrefoils and then tall narrow lancets, topped with octagonal ashlar spire. Beyond a single lancet on the ground floor and two lancets above. To right an apsidal ended entrance with single pointed arched doorway and two lancets above.
North and south facades have simple lancet windows to ground floor and galleries. Beyond gabled transepts on both sides with pairs of lancets below and pairs of 2-light pointed arched windows above with reticulated tracery.
Apsidal west end has three narrow lancets.
INTERIOR very largely intact. Original wooden U-plan galleries supported on cast iron columns, with similar columns above supporting pointed wooden arcades and a fine boarded roof. Original pews to ground floor and galleries. Wooden panelled dado, organ case, lectern and altar-rail. Wooden screen between entrance and nave with pointed arched windows and doors with geometric stained glass.