History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, HOWARD STREET NORTH (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6082 / 52°36'29"N

Longitude: 1.7247 / 1°43'29"E

OS Eastings: 652282

OS Northings: 307678

OS Grid: TG522076

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.JVR

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.GPJT

Entry Name: 2, HOWARD STREET NORTH (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246979

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468493

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Central and Northgate

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207NW HOWARD STREET NORTH
839-1/12/50 (East side)
05/08/74 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
HOWARD STREET NORTH
Nos.29 AND 30)

II

Formerly known as: No.29 Liberal Club HOWARD STREET NORTH.
Includes: Nos.1 AND 2 MARKET ROW.
Shop and club, formerly in separate occupation. c1830,
re-modelled late C19, altered C20. Red brick with a stucco
facade. Slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 5-window range. Early C20 plate-glass
shop front returning into Market Row under a fascia board
which continues through entire width of facade. Above are 3
central bays divided by engaged columns and closed by 2
pilasters, all without capitals. Three 6/6 unhorned sashes to
the first floor and three 3/3 similar sashes above, all
recessed. The bays right and left are defined by pilaster
strips rising to Corinthian capitals and containing a
tripartite sash to the first floor, with 6/6 unhorned sashes,
and a 3/3 unhorned sash to the second floor. Dentil eaves
cornice to the parapet and an egg-and-dart string course.
Gabled roof with one stack on front slope. To the right the
facade curves into Market Row and includes Nos 1 and 2:
tripartite window to first floor without glazing bars and a
modified sash to the second floor; the pilaster strips and
parapet continues. To the left of the elevation is an
additional 2-storey bay with an 8/8 unhorned sash to the first
floor and a plain parapet. The ground floor has a late C19
facade comprising an arched entrance with strapwork
decoration, 2 bays of canted glazing left and 3 to the right.
INTERIOR: No.29 with a sprung dance floor inserted in 1950s.
Late C19 staircase with tapered balusters, moulded handrail
and square newels. No.30 has a C20 open ground-floor showroom.
First floor of both properties now forms one contiguous
showroom. At the south end (No.30) is an area of plaster
ceiling formed of geometric patterns, defining the extent of a
former room.


Listing NGR: TG5228207678

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207NW HOWARD STREET NORTH
839-1/12/50 (East side)
05/08/74 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
HOWARD STREET NORTH
Nos.29 AND 30)

II

Formerly known as: No.29 Liberal Club HOWARD STREET NORTH.
Includes: Nos.1 AND 2 MARKET ROW.
Shop and club, formerly in separate occupation. c1830,
re-modelled late C19, altered C20. Red brick with a stucco
facade. Slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 5-window range. Early C20 plate-glass
shop front returning into Market Row under a fascia board
which continues through entire width of facade. Above are 3
central bays divided by engaged columns and closed by 2
pilasters, all without capitals. Three 6/6 unhorned sashes to
the first floor and three 3/3 similar sashes above, all
recessed. The bays right and left are defined by pilaster
strips rising to Corinthian capitals and containing a
tripartite sash to the first floor, with 6/6 unhorned sashes,
and a 3/3 unhorned sash to the second floor. Dentil eaves
cornice to the parapet and an egg-and-dart string course.
Gabled roof with one stack on front slope. To the right the
facade curves into Market Row and includes Nos 1 and 2:
tripartite window to first floor without glazing bars and a
modified sash to the second floor; the pilaster strips and
parapet continues. To the left of the elevation is an
additional 2-storey bay with an 8/8 unhorned sash to the first
floor and a plain parapet. The ground floor has a late C19
facade comprising an arched entrance with strapwork
decoration, 2 bays of canted glazing left and 3 to the right.
INTERIOR: No.29 with a sprung dance floor inserted in 1950s.
Late C19 staircase with tapered balusters, moulded handrail
and square newels. No.30 has a C20 open ground-floor showroom.
First floor of both properties now forms one contiguous
showroom. At the south end (No.30) is an area of plaster
ceiling formed of geometric patterns, defining the extent of a
former room.


Listing NGR: TG5228207678

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.