Anne's Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Chesham Bois, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chesham

SU 9699 CHESHAM BOIS BOIS LANE

12/10004 Numbers 1, 2 and 3, Anne's Corner
II

Three houses and shop, reputed to have been a dairy originally. Circa 1900, with some restoration after Second World War bomb damage. Vernacular Revival style. Ground floor mainly chequerwork flint and cemented brick but some repairs in red brick; first floor eclectic timberframing. Tiled roof with 5 clustered flint and cemented brick stacks set diagonally. Recessed centre with splayed ends. Two storeys; 6 windows. First floor is jettied and the central house has a pattern of close-studding with arches above and end curved windbraces. End houses have square panels and curved windbraces. Diamond-paned leaded light windows, first floor windows 3-light casements, ground floor windows are 3 or 5-light mullioned and transomed windows. Plank doors. Nos 1 and 3 have gable ends which formerly had exposed frame but are now tile-hung, above first floor of close-studding with curved braces above. Two gabled oriel windows supported on wooden brackets. No 1 has projecting 5-light bay. No 3 has a lightly projecting large bay replaced after bomb damage. Interior has exposed beams. This building is first shown on a postcard of 1905.