History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Cecilia's

A Grade II* Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4395 / 51°26'22"N

Longitude: -2.0062 / 2°0'22"W

OS Eastings: 399666

OS Northings: 171170

OS Grid: ST996711

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.PM8

Mapcode Global: VHB42.52RS

Entry Name: St Cecilia's

Listing Date: 19 May 1950

Last Amended: 22 December 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247117

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456340

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST9971 CURZON STREET
755-1/4/48 (North side)
19/05/50 No.5
St Cecilia's
(Formerly Listed as:
CURZON STREET
(North side)
No.9)
(Formerly Listed as:
CURZON STREET
(North side)
No.5
Curzon House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.5 AND 7 CURZON STREET.
Pair of attached houses, with left-hand house, now all one
school building. Dated 1743; extended early C19, including
early-mid C19 left-hand house. Red brick with darker brick
surrounds, rubbed brick dressings and limestone ashlar,
sandstone flagged terrace, slate hipped roof and lateral and
gable stacks. Double-depth plan, with early C19 extended
projecting wings flanking raised platform.
2 storeys, attic and cellar; 2:7-window range. A wide
symmetrical front has projecting early C19 single-window
ashlar wings connected by a raised terrace, rusticated ashlar
central section, cornice and parapet. Doorways with
architraves set 1-window in from the ends of the central
range, with broken pediments with balls on console brackets,
6-panel doors, the right-hand one with a good octagonal
lantern in the overlight.
The central brick range has cill bands and a first-floor drip
course, panelled aprons, and windows with plat band and
cornice with different moulding, keyed architraves, segmental
heads and horned 6/6-pane sashes; wings have horned recessed
6/6-pane sashes, with a right-hand first-floor 15/15-pane
sash. Steps up through the terrace to the doorways, low
terrace cellar windows; former railings removed. Good original
downpipe and hopper dated 1743. Left-hand 2-window house has a
right-hand door and horned 6/6-pane sash. Right-hand return
has a second-floor cross window.
Rear elevation, rebuilt c1840 in Domestic Tudor style, has a
central projecting gable with a full-height 5-light canted
bay, and cross windows with labels.
INTERIOR: altered mid C19; details include an axial passage
with semicircular arches, a right-hand stair hall with timber
open-well stair, curtail and late C19 wrought-iron railings;
front room with C17 oak linenfold panelling and boxed cornice,
cast-iron hob grate and stone surround; vaulted cellars.
The mid C18 house is a good example of an early semi-detached
house.
That part formerly listed as No.9 Curzon Street was listed on
08/07/76.


Listing NGR: ST9964471168

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.