Church of St Joseph and adjoining presbytery

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodhouse, Sheffield

Templeborough

SHEFFIELD
Handsworth
ST JOSEPH'S ROAD (north east side)

II
Roman Catholic church and adjoining presbytery. 1879-81. By M.E Hadfield & Son. For the 15th Duke of Norfolk. Nave extended and west front rebuilt 1956-57 by Hadfield, Cawkwell & Davidson. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Gothic Revival style.

PLAN: chancel with crypt, Lady chapel and organ chamber, nave, north aisle, south porch. Pointed arch panel tracery windows throughout.

EXTERIOR: plinth, buttresses, string course, sillband, coped gables. Single bay chancel has to north a three-light window, and to east, a similar five-light window. To south, a two-light window, flanked to left by a priest's door with a small two-light window above it. All have hoodmoulds. Gable topped with cross. Crypt has two windows to east, and doorway with window above to north, all with moulded surrounds.

Nave has to south four three-light windows with hoodmoulds. West end has gable with wrought-iron finial. Three-light window with hoodmould and below, moulded ashlar doorcase with Tudor arched double door and label mould, flanked by single flat-headed windows. Steeply gabled south porch has double chamfered doorway with wrought-iron gates, and above, a slit window. To left, a flat-headed window. To right, a lean-to projection. Gabled north aisle has to north-east a gabled buttress topped with figure in niche. East end has a traceried four-light window with hoodmould and below, two flat-headed windows with moulded surrounds. North side has to east a three-light window, then a four-light window, then four three-light windows, all with hoodmoulds. Blank west gable.

To south-east, adjoining the presbytery, a single storey corridor with two stone mullioned cross casements. To left, a square extruded corner. To right, steps to the presbytery door, with monolithic balustrades. Round-arched board door with gabled stone canopy on brackets.

Presbytery, two storeys; three window range. T-plan. Coped gables and parapets and gable and side wall stacks with lozenge-shaped stone flues. Side wall stack with square flues. Projecting central gable with three-light stone mullioned window. To its left, at the angle, a Decorated style niche with figure and nodding ogee canopy. Above, a single small casement. Below, a three-light stone mullioned cross casement. To left, single bay with coped parapet and small sash. Below, stone mullioned cross casement. To right, set back bay with coped garden wall with board door, linked to lean-to outbuilding with garage door.

INTERIOR: chancel has double chamfered arch and responds, and arch braced wagon roof with bosses. East end has stained glass window, 1950, and Perpendicular style ashlar reredos, 1949. South side has to east a cusped piscina and small sedilia.

Nave has arch braced wagon roof with wall shafts and corbels, and sillband. Five bay north arcade with double chamfered arches dying into chamfered columns with crenellated responds. Western arch has resited wooden rood. At the west end, a smaller more pointed arch to the baptistry. West end has screen wall with central double doors flanked by single windows with wooden surrounds. Above, panelled wooden gallery.Lady chapel has similar roof to chancel. To north, ramped coped screen wall flanking altar steps. To its left, gate and shouldered double doors to the crypt. East end has mid C20 stained glass window. To south, cusped piscina and pointed arched opening with traceried screens, 1929. North aisle has similar roof to nave. At the east end, double chamfered arch. At the west end, moulded segmental pointed arch to baptistry, with wrought-iron gates. Font resited in north aisle. Presbytery has four stained glass panels, 1905, by F Nicolas of Roermond.

Fittings include lobed ashlar font and open benches with framed ends.