Barn at Little Westbrook

A Grade II Listed Building in Warnham, West Sussex

Rudgwick

TQ 13 SW

WARNHAM
BOGNOR ROAD

II

Threshing barn, later workshop. Probably C15 or early C16 with some C20 alterations. Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding with roof now clad in C20 pantiles. Several C20 metal-framed windows and two garage doors have been inserted into the front. Frame of very heavy scantling with principal posts on avarage 10x12". Deep archbracing to three trusses. Roof has four crownposts of square section. Mediaeval rafters with collar mortices but north easternmost bay has collar purlin cut with side purlins inserted to a queen strutted collar on the gable. On southwest gable stud/stave morticing for partitions below the tie and mid-tie are set towards the inner face, suggesting the structure continued towards the west, possible a single storey lean-to with catslide roof.

[Dr Annabelle Hughes Report "Barn at Little Westbrook, Warnham."