The Round House Including Garden Boundary Wall Adjoining South

A Grade II Listed Building in Milton Abbot, Devon

MILTON ABBOT

SX48SW CHILLATON HILL
1093/6/10005 The Round House including garden bound
24-NOV-00 ary wall adjoining south

II

Toll house. Circa early C19. Painted stone rubble, formerly slate hung. Slurried scantle slate hipped roof with stone ball finial at the apex. Rendered lateral stack.
PLAN: Square 1-room plan with direct entry through doorway in splayed corner and unheated room at back in single storey integral outshut.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Plank door in splayed corner with window above and similar windows on either floor of returns; C20 2-light casements and small single-light ground floor window on right. Small stair window on east side and single storey outshut with lean-to roof at rear [N]. Including low curved painted stone rubble boundary wall on south side.
INTERIOR: Plank doors. Fireplace blocked by late C20 chimneypiece.
NOTE: Built by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust [formed 1762].