Ilchester Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pitton and Farley, Wiltshire

PITTON AND FARLEY
CHURCH ROAD
Farley
Ilchester Cottage

II

House, possibly originally a bakehouse. Circa C17; remodelled and extended again C20. Rendered timber-frame, extended in red brick in English and Flemish bond. Clay plain tile hipped roof. Brick axial and side stacks.
PLAN: 2-bay timber-framed range at rear, possibly originally a bakehouse, open or partly open to the roof; floor and stack inserted. In C18 a brick 2-room plan range was built at the front, the left room heated from a central axial stack, the right-hand room might have been unheated originally and stack on right side could be C19 addition.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window north front, C19 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, ground floor with cambered brick arches, plank door on left also with cambered brick arch. Small hipped dormers on right and left sides, roof on left [E] carried down to low eaves. At rear [S] hipped dormer with casement above C20 single-storey brick extension with gable on left.
INTERIOR: Range at rear has some exposed timber-framing; jowled storey-posts supporting chamfered tie-beam of a queen-post truss with clasped purlins and straight wind-brace, the common-rafter couples appear to be smoke-blackened; floor has chamfered axial beam with hollow-step stops and exposed unchamfered joists; ground floor room has large brick fireplace with blocked oven and re-used timber bressumer. Left [E] room of front range has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops and brick fireplace with re-used timber bressumer; front range has tenoned-purlin roof.
NOTE: The C17 putative bakehouse was extended in the C18, thought to have been in 1742 by William Prewett, maltster.