17 and 19, Taptonville Road and Attached Boundary Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, Sheffield

SHEFFIELD
TAPTONVILLE ROAD (South West side)
Nos.17 AND 19 and attached boundary wall and railings

(Formerly Listed as: TAPTONVILLE ROAD Nos 9 & 11, Nos 13 & 15, Nos 17 & 19)

II
Two houses and adjoining wall and railing. c1850, with late C20 alterations. Ashlar with slate roof with three coped ridge stacks. Plinth, modillion wooden eaves. Two storeys plus garrets; six window range of twelve pane sashes with stone lintels. Below, four similar windows flanked by single moulded doorcases with bracketed cornices. Fielded six panel doors with plain overlights. Each gable has a single window, and above, a round-headed garret window.

INTERIOR not inspected.

Outside, adjoining coursed squared stone wall with chamfered coping and square gate piers with pyramidal caps. Spearhead cast-iron railing with two gateways.