Haddon House with attached wall and archway

A Grade II Listed Building in Bakewell, Derbyshire

Bakewell

BAKEWELL
HADDON ROAD (west side)

(Formerly Listed as: HADDON ROAD (West side) Haddon House)

II
House with attached wall and archway; now flats. C18 core rebuilt c1840 and with later C19 additions and alterations. Deeply-coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings, some earlier work in limestone and roughcast; graduated slate and stone slate roofs. Tudor Revival Style.

PLAN: irregular U-shaped plan having open courtyard on left return; attached freestanding wall to rear right; attached archway to rear-left corner.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with partial attics; asymmetrical front in six window range. Plinth; chamfered window surrounds with hoodmoulds; wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars and Tudor-arched lights. Stone steps to bay four entrance having panelled double door in Tudor-arched surround under hoodmould with shield stops (the original stone porch removed); canted bay window to left with three two-light casements under crenellated parapet; three-light window and small inserted casement to first floor. Bays one and two have three-light and two-light windows. Bays five and six are set back and have three-light windows to left of a later C19 two-storey canted bay window with three two-light casements. Parapet and bay three gable have triangular copings in two courses with roll cresting.

End gable to left with roll-moulded copings and corniced stack; corniced stack to left of bay three. Ridge over bays 4-6 is set back and has end gable with stack; hipped roof to the bay window with rolled-lead ridges and late C19 iron finial.

Right return: two gables, that on right set back and retaining some windows with original geometrical glazing bars (as does the right return of the front entrance bay). Adjoining freestanding wall on right has doorway and roll-moulded copings which step up to a gable with blank shield. The wall links to side gatepiers to enclosed yard of Haddon House Farmhouse (qv).

Left return: roughcast wing behind front gable is of C18 date and has a 6/6 sash beneath an 8/8 sash and other later windows; eaves band to lead-lined gutter; twoashlar ridge stacks. Late C19 wing on left side of courtyard; attached archway against the gable.

INTERIOR: not inspected.