History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Mary Le Tower Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0614 / 52°3'41"N

Longitude: 1.154 / 1°9'14"E

OS Eastings: 616306

OS Northings: 245029

OS Grid: TM163450

Mapcode National: GBR TMP.QLC

Mapcode Global: VHLBS.YGG2

Entry Name: St Mary Le Tower Vicarage

Listing Date: 4 August 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247663

English Heritage Legacy ID: 428802

Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1

County: Suffolk

District: Ipswich

Town: Ipswich

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Ipswich

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Ipswich St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Westerfield

Listing Text

IPSWICH

TM1645 FONNEREAU ROAD
642-0/7/10017 (North side)
No.8
St Mary le Tower Vicarage

II

Formerly known as: No.8 Algerine Cottage FONNEREAU ROAD.
Vicarage, but built as private house. c1850-60. Red brick laid
in English bond with white brick dressings. Slate roofs.
2-3 storeys. At south-west angle is a square 3-storey tower
with rusticated brick quoins and developed window architraves.
6/6 unhorned sash to ground floor; 4/2 unhorned sash to first
floor under arched head; 2/2 unhorned sash to top floor.
Hipped roof.
West front with a doorway set between the tower and a 2-storey
block to north. This block has a 2-window range comprising 2
4/4 horned sashes to ground floor and 2 arched sashes to first
floor. Hipped roof.
South front has a full-height bay window fitted with 1/1
sashes. Garden front to south-east composed of a hipped block
of one-window bay and a canted bay window to its right: 3/3
and 2/2 unhorned sashes respectively. To north-east is a
2-storey brick extension.
INTERIOR: staircase has 2 turned balusters per tread, a ramped
handrail and simple turned newels. Timber chimneypiece to
ground-floor south room has eared surround and a mantel on 4
consoles. Similar chimneypiece in room above. Internal doors
with 4 fielded panels.
Part of a group of fine houses in this road.


Listing NGR: TM1630645029

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

IPSWICH

TM1645 FONNEREAU ROAD
642-0/7/10017 (North side)
No.8
St Mary le Tower Vicarage

II

Formerly known as: No.8 Algerine Cottage FONNEREAU ROAD.
Vicarage, but built as private house. c1850-60. Red brick laid
in English bond with white brick dressings. Slate roofs.
2-3 storeys. At south-west angle is a square 3-storey tower
with rusticated brick quoins and developed window architraves.
6/6 unhorned sash to ground floor; 4/2 unhorned sash to first
floor under arched head; 2/2 unhorned sash to top floor.
Hipped roof.
West front with a doorway set between the tower and a 2-storey
block to north. This block has a 2-window range comprising 2
4/4 horned sashes to ground floor and 2 arched sashes to first
floor. Hipped roof.
South front has a full-height bay window fitted with 1/1
sashes. Garden front to south-east composed of a hipped block
of one-window bay and a canted bay window to its right: 3/3
and 2/2 unhorned sashes respectively. To north-east is a
2-storey brick extension.
INTERIOR: staircase has 2 turned balusters per tread, a ramped
handrail and simple turned newels. Timber chimneypiece to
ground-floor south room has eared surround and a mantel on 4
consoles. Similar chimneypiece in room above. Internal doors
with 4 fielded panels.
Part of a group of fine houses in this road.


Listing NGR: TM1630645029

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.