57 and 57A Tufton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: St James's

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Rochester Row

Marylebone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 October 2022 to correct typos in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3079SW
101/102

TUFTON STREET
Nos 57 and 57A

II

Pair of houses, c 1925 by Frederick Ernest Williams or Alfred Cox. Red-brown brick with red brick and stone dressings Plain-tiled mansard roof. Three storey and attics. Symmetrical facade, two bays articulated by flush vertical strips in red brick. Each house has a central entrance in moulded stone architrave, with cherub's head flanked by palm leaves, as keystone. Each has part glazed door with raised and fielded lower panel. Plain stone band across whole elevation at lintel level. Stone plinth small metal-framed casement to each side of each entrance. Central trademen's entrance in plain red-brick dressed opening at first floor, each has canted oriel with timber panel below small Paned timber sashes; oversailing corniced, flat roof. Central round hooded niche with brick dressings and stone apron-like pedestal for figure (missing), supported on bat into spread wings below.

Second floor. Each house has three flush frame small paned timber sashes in the centre of 3 x 4 panes, and flanked by 2 x 4 panes. Moulded cornice. Attic storey has flat roofed full dormer to each with pair of 3 x 4 pane timber sashes. Deep moulded cornices. Tall central brick stack. Rear window and those to well are metal framed.

Interior. No 57. Six panel doors. Hall, panelled dado and rail. Small chimneypiece at angle. Exposed ceiling joist. Stairs from ground floor to attic of plain close- set stick balusters, square newels, mahogany rail.

First floor. Rear panelled room with corner chimneypiece with shelves above three corner cupboards to other angles, also with shelves one containing dumb wollen lift from kitchens. Doors are part glazed with lower raised and fielded panels, round arched heads raised and fielded panelled dado, moulded dado rail, upper sunk panels. Pair of panelled doors in moulded architraves with inner bead and reel moulding.

Ornate plaster cornices. Front room similarly panelled, angle cupboards, with egg and dart mouldings. Simple chimneypiece with overmantel. Replaced simplified coved cornices pair of doors, not painted and similar to those to rear rooms but in more elaborate architraves ornate plated cornices similar to rear room to let floor landing upper floor front fireplace with fretted surround. Simple cornices. Rear room with small fireplace. Later partitions. Attic floor also retains, fireplaces.

Interior of no 57A not inspected but said to be similar.