Tarr Steps

A Grade I Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Entry Name: Tarr Steps

Location: Somerset, TA22

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Hawkridge

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Withypool and Hawkridge at List Entry 1058008. This entry was removed from the List on 15 July 2022.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 July 2022 to correct typos and to reformat text to current standards.

DULVERTON CP

SS83SW

2/58

Tarr Steps

6.4.59

I

Clapper bridge over River Barle. Medieval in origin, sections frequently rebuilt after flood damage, most recently in 1942, 1952 and 1979. Local grit sandstone slabs weighing up to 1-2 tons apiece. Seventeen spans, 55 m in length set about one metre above the river.