Westbrook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Little Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Berrington

SO 56 NE LITTLE HEREFORD

GV II

House. Circa 1600, altered and extended late C20. Part timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infill, part rubble with plain tiled roof. Two framed bays aligned north/south; external roughcast chimney with brick stack and bread oven at south end. Single storey and attic with dormers. Framing: three panels from sill to wall-plate. No end trusses visible. West front elevation: windows are all C20 casements. There are two 2-light windows and a single-light window on the ground floor and a gabled dormer with a 2-light window to left of centre. Attic lights at gable ends. Single storey glazed C20 wing at south end. C20 extension to north-east with main entrance in west end in angle with original part.