The Old Town Hall and 1 to 11 Town Hall Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Elland, Calderdale

SE 12 SW

ELLAND
HUDDERSFIELD ROAD
The Old Town Hall and Nos 1 to 11 Town Hall Buildings

II
Former Town Hall, now club hall and shops. 1888. Designed by C.F.L. Horsfall. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate hipped roofs with various stacks. Italianate style. Main entrance front, two storey, three windows. Central projecting giant portico, approached up a flight of steps with rusticated side walls and piers surmounted by iron finials. Pairs of Corinthian pilasters support a deep entablature and a decorated pediment. Two round arched doorways with moulded surrounds with shafts and keystones. Above a balcony with balustrade to a large Venetian window with a moulded surround. Eitherside are single round headed windows to each floor with margin light sashes in moulded surrounds with keystones. At either corner single rusticated pilasters on the ground floor, with above pairs of Doric pilasters supporting a continuous entablature and decorated parapet with corner piers supporting urns. Above a single square cupola, with paired corner pilasters and central clock faces, surmounted by a dome with weather vane and corner urns. Eitherside pyramidal roofs rise with iron crowns, and small circular dormer windows.

Southgate front, two storey, twelve windows. Ground floor is divided into six bays by pairs of rusticated pilasters topped with brackets and pediments. The five bays to the right each have a shop front. The sixth bay, to the left, has a round headed doorway and blocked window both with moulded surrounds wth keystones and impost band. Upper floor also six bays, divided by pairs of pilaster strips, with a continuous plain entablature and parapet surmounted by six paired stacks. Each bay has two margin light sashes, in moulded light headed surrounds with keystones and continuous cill and impost bands. Below six panels with roundels and above a band with six roundels.

Huddersfield Road front, three storey, ten windows. Ground floor is divided by single rusticated pilasters, with double pilasters at corners, tapped with brackets and pediments. Between six shop fronts. Upper floor divided 1.2.2.2.2.1. with dividing giant pilaster strips, and double pilaster strips at corners, supporting a plain entablature and parapet. Roof has four stone stacks. Both floors have round headed glazing bar sashes in moulded surrounds with continuous cill and impost bands.