Barn and farm buildings to west of Abbey Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mattersey, Nottinghamshire

MATTERSEY
ABBEY ROAD
Gilbertine House, St Helens House, Semperingham House, St Martins House

(Formerly listed as Barn and farm buildings to west of Priory Farmhouse, ABBEY LANE)

II

Threshing barn and attached farm buildings. c1780 with mid C19 alteration. Built for Jonathon Acklom. Red brick with hipped pantile roofs.

Dentilated eaves. North-west front to barn has two very large segment arched openings with straight wooden lintels below, both now partly bricked-up, that to right with lower double plank doors, that to left with a plank door and above a loft doorway. To left low segment arched opening with later sliding door, above small shuttered opening to left and loft door to right. Either side single storey wings with large plank doors and single shuttered openings. South-east front has two rows of paired breathers and large segment arched opening now blocked with brick and breeze blocks. To the right a further segment arched opening now obscured by late C19 additions.To north-east an L-shaped single storey range of stable, animal houses and cart sheds also obscured by the late C19 infill, but still retaining all of its original openings.

Interior roof structure largely renewed late C19.

This very large scale threshing barn and attached farm buildings was built at a very important time in the development of agriculture, by an important improving landlord who had recently enclosed the surrounding farm land and brought it under a single tenant.