Gates, railings and wall on north side of churchyard, continued east fronting school

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Chard

COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP
VICARAGE HILL (south side)

Railings, gates and gatepiers. 1875, Cast iron, random rubble local stone and Ham stone dressings.

Plan; terminal piers flanking railings fronting church of St Nicholas (q.v.) and the school (not included in this list) to the east; gatepiers with double gates to churchyard, railings swept back to gate to school. Ham stone ashlar piers, pyramid tops, concave entablature and moulded cornices, moulder plinth. Railings with enriched heads and curved supports, double gates with similar heads and quatrefoil panels. In 1875 the row of cottages on the north side of the churchyard were cleared away and these railings and gates erected.