The Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset

COMPTON PAUNCEFOOT CP
COMPTON PAUNCEFOOT VILLAGE
The Crescent
formerly listed as The Crescent (Nos 1-7)

GV II

Five cottages, formerly 7, in quarter circle crescent. Dated 1808. Cary stone roughly cut and squared; hipped plain
clay tile roof; brick chimney stacks. Cottages of 3 storeys. 3 bays each except south cottage, 4 bays. Small-pane
casement windows of 2-lights, in voussoired segmental arched openings to bays 1 and 3 of each cottage - bays 1, 2 and 4
of south cottage - at ground and first floor level; to centre bay, bay 3 of south cottage, a smaller 3-light casement
to second floor set under eaves; below these half-glazed C20 Doors set in open timber and tile porches, basically
original but with stone wing walls and sidelights added; single-storey lean-to against south gable. Matching 2-storey
radial extensions to each cottage at rear, erected in 1970s, at which time the interiors were reshaped: then the second
floor was a continuous loft. Over centre doorway a rectangular plaque with hoodmould, reading "IHH/1803" - presumably
one of the Hunt family from Compton Castle (qv) nearby. (An almost identical crescent exists to the south of Charlton
Musgrove, about 4 miles away, but this was too much altered to be of special interest).