Great Hall of the University of Reading

A Grade II Listed Building in Redlands, Reading

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

LONDON ROAD (south side),

II GV

University Great Hall. Dated 1905. By C Ravenscroft and CS Smith. Red brick with orange brick window dressings and all other dressings of Portland stone. Plain tiled roofs with four pediment - gabled dormers to each side and parapet - gables at each end containing keyed oculi and flanked by towers with rusticated corner piers with arched intradoses, cornices and squared stone cupolas. North end: very large Venetian window with stone surround and prominent keystone. Datestone below reading: THIS STONE WAS LAID/BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE/VISCOUNT GOSCHEN DCL FRS/CHANCELLOR/OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD/VII JUNE MCMV. Side Front: Divided into six bays by brick buttresses rising to pedimented weatherings over brick panels and carrying on as shallower pilaster - buttresses after main-wing with volute brackets to stone cornice carrying parapet ramped up to pedestals with lunette motifs. Paired arched windows between with stone impost blocks and keystones, gauged heads and very tall sash windows with glazing bars. North ends of both sides have entrances with panelled doors topped by overlights with stained glass, and stone surrounds with double orders of Doric pilasters, triglyph friezes and half-open triangular pediments over. Interior: Barrel vaulted hall with Neo-Georgian plaster decoration. The University of Reading was originally opened as an Extension-College of the University of Oxford and received its charter as a University in 1927.