The Tithe Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

TATWORTH AND FORTON CP
ST30NE -

9/90 The Tithe Barn

- II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. C16,cider house or barn added possibly C18, extensively restored 1970s. Random rubble local
stone, roughcast end 3-bays left and rendered at rear, quoins to right gable end and distinguishing end of original
building right, brick stack above and at left gable end thatched roof. Original plan not clear, now 3-cell with
agricultural addition at east end converted to kitchen Two storeys, 3:2:2 bays, and 3 bays left recessed with brick
surrounds to all openings to right, all C20 casements, entrance third bay left but resited at west side of this bay,
C20 door; right return gable end large plate glass window first floor and C20 French windows below. Interior: the
restoration by a previous occupant in the 1970s makes it difficult to be sure whether some features are resited,
imported or reconstructions, given that the plan does not conform to standard types for the area. East end road
depressed Tudor arch head Ham stone chimneypiece, very large lintel slab, new or renewed chamfered jambs with bottle
stops, spice cupboard beside, chamfered boars with splayed step and runout stops, plank and muntin screen chamfered on
both sides to central room, timber- framed partition on front wall of central room with WC on site of former entrance,
entrance now to west, blocked rear doorway of through passage, timbered framed partition to west end room, chamfered
bearm with step and runout slogs, stone jabs to fireplace with renewed lintel and winder stair set against front
wall. First floor 2 small Tudor arch head Ham stone fireplaces framed partition to jointed truck truss, 2 other pairs
of jointed cruck trusses, no evidence of smoke blackening but roof space not accessible. The arrangement of the ground
floor central rood is confusing, too small for hall and through passage, too wide for through passage only. Uncertain
whether the building was originally a barn belonging to nearby Forde Abbey in Dorset, converted to a dwelling in the
mid-late C16. It is unlikely that it was ever a tithe barn.