Old School incorporating schoolhouse and almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bunny, Nottinghamshire

BUNNY
LOUGHBOROUGH ROAD (west side)

(Formerly listed as Old School Building).

G.V.
II*

School, schoolhouse and almshouses, now two flats and meeting rooms. 1700. Designed by and built for Sir Thomas Parkyns of Bunny Hall. Red brick, English garden wall bond, some blue brick chequering, ashlar dressings with chamfered ashlar plinth and rusticated ashlar quoins. Slate roof. Single large central red brick and ashlar stack, single smaller red brick ridge stack to the right. Ashlar coped gables with kneelers and single ridge and kneeler, ashlar orb finials.

First floor ashlar band forming a hood mould over the doorway and similarly extending to the right gable wall. Lobby entry plan. Two storeys plus attic, five bays. Central doorway with plank door, flush ashlar quoin surround and glazing bar overlight. Either side are two two light casements. Four similar casements above with single central oeil de boeuf. In the attic are two hipped dormers each with single casement. Right gable wall with central doorway with plank door and flush ashlar quoin surround. Over is an inscribed inset plaque. Either side are single oeil de boeufs with two similar oeil de boeufs above and single central two light casement. Single similar casement in the top floor. There are two S tie plates. Left gable wall has an inscribed first floor ashlar band. Central doorway with rusticated surround and originally heavy plank door. Over the band is an architrave surmounted by frieze of single outer squat panelled pilasters with central inscribed plaque. Cornice with carved Parkyns crest over.

Flanking the doorway are single glazing bar casements, above are two two light casements with two oeil de boeufs over. In the apex is a plaque inscribed "S:T:P:1700". Following the line of the gable are mounted letters. All two light casements with single ashlar mullions and ashlar surrounds. All oeil de boeufs with ashlar surrounds. All windows with lead glazing bars. To the left, set back, is a narrow red brick lean-to with single lead glazing bar casement.

Interior. Large chamfered and other beams. Ground floor with blocked off fireplace. Set into the ceiling of the former schoolroom are a few c.1700 fretted balusters. First floor with C18 panelled door. Sir Thomas Parkyns Bart. (c.1662-1741) carried out improvements to and rebuilt almost all of Bunny to his own designs.