The Covey

A Grade II Listed Building in Turvey, Bedford

(Formerly listed as Outbuilding to Box Cottage, HIGH STREET (S. Side))

Outhouse to estate cottage, mid C19.

MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble. Concrete tile roof.

PLAN: Single room plan.

EXTERIOR: Single storey with attic. The N gable end to the road has bargeboards with moulded timber decoration. It has a blocked attic window under a timber lintel and a 4-light window on the ground floor. The E elevation has a door on the left, a 2-light casement with glazing bars, and a blocked window under a timber lintel.

INTERIOR: Exposed roof with common rafters made of split tree trunks.

HISTORY: Pear Tree Cottage (formerly Box Cottage) and its outbuilding The Covey were built in the mid C19 as part of the estate of Turvey Abbey, which lies to the east. The Covey was at some time in use as a shop and a workshop. The buildings appear on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1883 and 1900. They form a group with similar mid C19 estate cottages at nos. 1-2 High Street and Nos. 1-10 Abbey Square.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Covey is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It is a humble but well-crafted mid C19 estate building, made from local materials in a vernacular style, with decorative touches in the bargeboarding
* It has strong group value with Pear Tree Cottage and forms part of an important and coherent group of Turvey Abbey estate cottages in a similar style, all listed at Grade II