Wassand Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Seaton, East Riding of Yorkshire

TA 14 NE WASSAND ROAD,
Wassand Park
(South side)
Wassand Hall
II*

Country house. 1813-19, additions 1843 and late C19, restored and reduced 1947-48. Designed by Thomas Cundy for the Rev Charles Constable and restored by Francis Johnson for Sir Marmaduke Strickland-Constable. White brick with ashlar dressings and slate hipped roof with domed lantern and brick stacks. Ashlar plinth, first floor band and eaves cornice. 2 storey. West entrance front, 3 windows with slightly projecting centre. Central doorway has wooden pedimented doorway with glazed double doors flanked by single, narrow glazing bar sashes. Eitherside a single full height tripartite window with glazing bar sashes. Above a similar central window flanked by single glazing bar sashes. Set back service wing to right has 3 glazing bar sashes with 2 similar sashes above. South front, 5 windows. Central window has moulded ashlar surround with flat bracketed hood reached up 3 steps. Ground floor has full height glazing bar sashes, smaller sashes above. Set back lower service wing. East front, 6 windows. Ground floor has tall glazing bar sashes with small ashlar panels below, smaller sashes above. Set back wing to left has tripartite sashes inserted 1948 and single glazing bar sashes beyond. North entrance front, built after removal of service wing 1947-48, has central 3 window projection topped by a parapet. Central projecting porch with open pediment supported on pilasters flanking round headed doorway with double panel doors and ornate fanlight with double keystone. Above single round headed sash with small blind window above. Eitherside single oval windows with single glazing bar sashes above. INTERIOR. Retains original doors, doorcases, window shutters and ornate plaster coving throughout. 2 storey galleried entrance hall lit by circular domed lantern and staircase with 2 barley-sugar baluster per tread and semi-circular roof light. Library retains original tripartite bookcases. Reception rooms retain original marble fireplaces. Dining room has mid C18 pine fireplace reused from previous house. Bedrooms mostly retain original fireplaces. This fine quality Regency house, which was carefully restored by Francis Johnson 1947-48, retains almost all its original internal features intact.