Church of St Catherine

A Grade I Listed Building in Fivehead, Somerset

ST32SE FIVEHEAD CP SWELL LANE (Eastside, off)
HIGHER SWELL

4/64 Church of St. Catherine

GV I

Anglican church. C12, C15, C16. Rubble core, roughcast, slate roof, coped verges, 2 with bases for finials. Mainly
Perpendicular, Nave, Chancel, south porch. Three bay nave, 2-light windows with simple tracery, 4-light east window,
elaborate tracery. Two bay chancel, simple 2-light windows, traceried east window. Two large 3-stage buttresses to
south of nave, one of banded Ham stone and ashlar, the other roughcast, 4 similar buttresses to the north. Simple
gabled south porch, chamfered outer door opening with early graffiti. Inside of porch benched on a flagstone floor,
Norman inner doorway, semi-circular head with Arabesque decoration, colonettes. Interior plastered on flagstone floors,
nave with a ceiled wagon roof with ribs and booses, chancel with a ceiled wagon roof; panelled chancel arch. Two niches
with ornamental heads flanking east window. C16 pews, some restored. Octagonal Norman Font, Laudian alter rails. Fine
pulpit dated 1634, strapwork decoration, cornice; part of this pulpit also reused as a reader, Piscina with a cusped
head and bowl. Aumbrey with C19 door, C17 poor box, C17 chest. Fragments of medieval stained glass remains to lights of
all windows. Two small C16 brass plaques to floor with texts.