50 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Greatham, Hartlepool

Wolviston

GREATHAM,
HIGH STREET (east side),

(Formerly listed as Storage building, approx. 15m. to south of Prospect Farmhouse)

II

House, now used as farm store, late C18, possibly earlier core. Random limestone rubble with coursed rubble to right-hand side of first floor, and quoins at angles. Clay pantile roof with stone ridge and gable copings and one brick ridge stack. 2 storeys; living accommodation restricted to right-hand side of building in mid/late C19. Doorway with stone lintel, to right; one altered window with stone lintel and sill, to each floor to left of doorway. Further left are 2 small boarded window openings on ground floor and 3 symmetrically-spaced window openings on first floor, with stone lintels. Left gable end rebuilt. Roof has very heavy coupled principals with yoke and ridge piece, low queen posts and 2 levels of stout butt purlins. Single-storey rear wing to south end of similar date to the main building. The rear extension and brick barn beyond are not of interest. Disused and dilapidated at the time of survey.