Converted animal house approximately 160 metres west of Lower Filleigh Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lapford, Devon

Lapford

SS 71 SW

LAPFORD

(Formerly listed as Animal house approximately 400 metres east of Lower Filleigh Farmhouse)

II

Animal house and agricultural store, formerly a farmhouse. C16, with major later C16 and C17 improvements; abandoned as a dwelling and re-roofed in C20. Once-plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks, their chimney shafts removed; corrugated iron roof. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing east with former inner room at left (south) end. Now barn on north end includes former service end room and wall between them is demolished. End stack to former inner room and lateral stack newel stair turret projecting to front of former hall.

C19 cartshed on right end. Two storey main block. Irregular and much-altered three-window front with first floor loading hatches and, on ground floor, C20 doors to all rooms. Roof is now gable-ended and carried over stacks. Catshed has lower roof with hipped end and blind cob wall to front.

Good interior although roof replaced in C20. Cob crosswalls on lower side of passage and upper end of hall. Inner room has C16 common joist ceiling and C17 stone rubble fireplace with soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel; now blocked. C16 oak doorframe from inner room to hall; it is now square-headed but chamfered surround follows original two-centred arch. Hall has three-bay ceiling carried by mid-late C16 crossbeams with double ovolo mouldings with step stops. Large volcanic stone fireplace, its oak lintel with a broad chamfer and pyramid stops, and disused rear oven also mid-late C16. Contemporary stone newel stair with oak treads alongside fireplace. Also rear wall includes small and plain C16 oak window with two narrow, round-headed lights. Its sill has been enlarged to include oak-board lining of probably C17 cupboard. Remains of mid-late C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered and step stopped, between hall and passage. Now C20 doors either end of passage although the oak post and head of a C16 segmental headed doorway lies on passage floor. C16 oak doorway from passage to service end, an intact two-centred arch with chamfered surround. Position of former end wall shows from rough wall stubs either side of present barn. Post of one jointed cruck truss shows on first floor.