Coach House and Tower at the Leys

A Grade II Listed Building in Elstree, Hertfordshire

02-SEP-03 Coach House and Tower at the Leys

(Formerly listed as:
BARNET LANE
STABLES TO THE LEYS)

II
Former coach house and stables, adapted as garages and workshops, with attached service cottage and tower. 1901, altered 1920s. By George Walton for JBB Wellington of The Leys. Red brick, with roughcast upper storey above string of white brick cogs. Deep boarded eaves. Cast iron rainwater hoppers with heart motifs. Plain tile roof with stone gable copings and scrolled kneelers.
U-plan, around small courtyard. 1 and 1/2 storeys.
EXTERIOR: Leaded casements, those to first floor in semi-dormers. Left wing has wide plank doors and high windows to former stables, one retaining an iron post of former stalls. Upper windows have been altered and are no longer leaded. Front end of this wing extended 1920s to provide garages, linking with new arched brick screen across front of court. Courtyard paved with narrow yellow brick in herringbone pattern. Central range has 2 sets of coach house doors with ornamental strap hinges; half-glazed door and window of former stable to left; similar door to right. Upper storey has 2 casements, the left forming a long window with 4 lights. Right wing has taller brick tower to front gable, and contains cottage, fronting to right side. Here there are 2 full storeys, and 3-light windows flanking a central door with fine stained glass floral design.
INTERIOR: contains fireplaces with plain tiles and simple wooden surrounds, elaborate iron window catches, and staircase with splat balusters pierced by heart motifs.

Listed as an important coach house and stables for the Leys (q.v.), designed by George Walton in 1901, that has group value with it and the other listed subsidiary buildings on the estate.