Pair of Cemetery Chapels at Otley Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Otley All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Otley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 2045 SE 2145
2/105

CROSS GREEN (north side)

II

Pair of cemetery chapels. c1875. Rock-faced and ashlar sandstone, graduated Welsh slate roofs. Single-storey, gable-fronted chapels linked by archway under two-stage tower with spire. Gothic Revival style with geometrical tracery. Central tower has quoined side buttresses and moulded pointed arch rising from corbelled shafts; hoodmould with head-carved stops. Offset belfry stage with two cusped and louvred windows linked by hoodmould; broach spire with lucarnes in two tiers.

Chapels to each side are linked by narrow recessed bays with single-light windows under hoodmoulds. Each chapel has chamfered plinth, quoins, offset angle buttresses and large four-light window with cusped and foiled head under hoodmould; shaped kneelers and gable copings. Side doorways beneath tower have moulded arches with hoodmoulds. Opposed side doorways are similar but set in gabled projections. Two-light windows to each side; cusped and foiled gable openings to rear.

Interior: chapel on right has fitted pews and arch-braced roof on corbels; left chapel similar but now used as store.