Carriage Shed at Buckley Wells Locomotive Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Redvales, Bury

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Bury

BARON STREET,
Carriage shed at Buckley Wells Locomotive Works

II
Carriage shed. 1856, by J S Perring, for East Lancashire Railway Company; slightly altered 1860-1870. Red brick in Flemish bond. Slate roof on two levels, with glass skylight panels.

Long rectangular plan formed by parallel ranges of unequal width, under two-span roof. North-south axis, in two contemporary portions, 28 structural bays in all. Single storey throughout, but the ten bays at the south (entrance) end higher; pilastered side walls, with brick corbel table to each bay, and continuous brick corbel table to frieze in each portion; large segmental-headed windows in each bay of east side, but only in ten-bay south portion of west side (south end altered).

INTERIOR: axial junction between ranges formed of cast iron columns carrying continuous timber arcade plate; narrower east range has king-post roof trusses with fishbone struts; wider west range has queen-strut collar trusses with king struts from collars to ridge, two raked struts each side, and vertical tie rods. Continuous glazed skylighting.

HISTORY: one of the oldest surviving railway workshops and probably the only example still in use until recently (currently used by Metrolink for servicing new Manchester tram). Attached office block, toilets etc at the north end of the carriage
shed are not of special interest.