Clere House Farm Barns and Cattle Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Ecchinswell, Sydmonton and Bishops Green, Hampshire

ECCHINSWELL AND SYDMONTON
SU45NE ECCHINSWELL ROAD,
Ecchinswell

barns and cattleshed

GV II

Two adjoining barns and a cattleshed. C17, late C18 and circa late C19. Weatherboarded timber-frame. Half-hipped, gable-ended and hipped roofs, clad in corrugated iron and asbestos sheets and clay plain tiles. PLAN: Ranges on three sides of a yard, the west side open. C17 4-bay barn on the east side with an aisle on its east side, the north bay might be earlier; adjoining at right-angles across the south end a late C18 7-bay barn with an aisle on the south side; at right-angles to the north west a circa late C19 cattleshed, its open south front now covered over. EXTERIOR: The C17 central barn's corrugated iron roof is carried down over the aisle on the east side. The late C18 barn at right-angles to the south also has low eaves over its south aisle and later sheds attached to the west end. The low circa late C19 cattleshed at right-angles to the north west has a hipped tile rood INTERIOR: The C17 barn has jowled wall and arcade posts with short straight braces t6 the wall and arcade plates and to the tie-beams; queen-post trusses with clasped purlins, straight wind-braces and intact common-rafter couples. C18 7-bay barn with slightly jowled wall and arcade posts, one with date 1793 carved on it; straight braces to arcade-plates and tie-beams, queen-strut trusses and tenoned purlins. Circa late C19 cattleshed has king-post trusses with short braces to the tie-beams.