Pig Sty SW of Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Berrow, Somerset

CORBELLED PIG STY)

Pigsty. Probably C17 and restored in 1963.

MATERIALS: It is constructed of random rubble stone.

PLAN: Circular on plan with a conical roof.

EXTERIOR: The upper parts of the walls are gently corbelled (or projected) inwards to meet at the apex of the roof which is surmounted by a stone finial. The south-east side has a small square-headed entrance to the interior of the sty.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: The pigsty was probably used as a farrowing house, although it is unclear whether it was purpose-built or if it re-used an existing ruin. That said, its form is a variation of the conventional pigsty and is of a circular design that is usually found in the southern half of Wales. This type of construction is also found quite widely in Mediterranean countries, but rarely in England. The First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1886 shows the pigsty standing on the southern edge of a field.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: The pigsty on the west side of Barton Road in Berrow is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: nationally, its circular form is a rare example of a variation of the conventional pigsty and is an important reminder of historic farm functions
* Intactness: although restored in the mid-C20, it survives substantially intact