The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in East Brent, Somerset

EAST BRENT CP
EDINGWOHTH ROAD (South side)
Edingworth
The Cottage

II

House. Mid C18. Painted rubble, hipped tile roof, end brick stacks. Symmetrical garden front of 2 storeys, 3 bays,
3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Central door openings, triangular pediment on brackets, plank door, C20
gabled and glazed porch. Single storey outshut to each side, hipped tile roofs; to right a 2-light casement; to left a
pointed arch door opening, plank door, stairlight to centre of rear with an ogee head, casement with glazing bars,
those to head in a interlacing pattern. Inglenook fireplace to right room on ground floor; late C18 cast-iron grate to
right room on first floor; some 6-panelled doors to ground floor.