35 Clough Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Colne Valley, Kirklees

Moorside Edge

SE 01 NE

Golcar
CLOUGH ROAD (west side)

II

House.Early-mid or mid C19. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys, three first-floor windows. South-west (garden) front:openings have plain stone surrounds,and the windows flat-faced mullions and four-pane lights. Central C20 door flanked by four-light windows to ground floor. Continuous fourteen-light window on projecting cill band above,some of the lights blocked leaving three windows each of three lights. Gutter brackets on table. Coping on inturned kneelers. End stacks. Pent-roofed single-storey outbuilding set back on left. Right return. Two-light window to first floor right.

The courses of the blocking of the first-floor window are aligned with those of the walls, suggesting that the house was built with the window partially blocked. This was common practice in the later phase of the domestic textile industry (in this area c1840s) when there was less of a demand for lst-floor workshop accommodation but provision made so that when (and if) demand increased again good lighting for workshop space could be supplied readily.