7 and 8, the Borough

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

ST4916 MONTACUTE CP THE BOR0UGH (East side)
GV II
Pair of houses at end of row, probably one formerly. C17. Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiles between high coped
gables, probably replacing thatch; brick end chimney stacks, one with stone base. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, 3-lights, with continuous label string over lower windows,
casements inserted, but to lower bay 3 a replacement of 2 horizontal-bar casements of 2-lights in plain openings.
doorways to lower bay 2, and between bays 2/3 with C20 part-glazed doors: a former doorway between bays 1/2
part-blocked by 3-light casement. Casement window to attic in north gable; extensions to rear. Interior not seen.