The Borough Venture and Forecourt Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

Wedmore

ST44NW WEDMORE CP THE BOROUGH (West side)

14/133 The Borough Venture and forecourt
wall

GV II

House, now shop and cafe. Mid C18. Stucco, double-Roman tile roof, 2 brick stacks. Gothick, two storeys, 2:1 bays: left
2 bays with pointed arch window openings, iron casements with leaded light, iron quadrants, right bay with flush
mounted 16-pane sash window to first floor, projecting C20 shop front to ground floor. Central pointed arch door
opening to left 2 bays, ribbed and studded door; metal tent-canopy hood on later wrought-iron supports. Rubble wall to
forecourt with a tufa capping, central wrought-iron gate. Single storey addition to right not included.