22, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Polesworth, Warwickshire

POLESWORTH HIGH STREET
SK20SE (South side)
25/03/68 (Formerly listed as No.24)

GV II*

Building of uncertain purpose, associated with the adjoining Abbey gatehouse [qv], now partly a dwelling. Part of a group of attached buildings. Possibly late Cl6, with later alterations, coursed sandstone rubble. Old plain-tile roof. L-plan, with short wing on left to rear. 2 high storeys; 4-window range. Chamfered pointed doorway on left has C19/C20 ribbed door. Plank doorway on right. Boarded-up window has wood lintel. First floor forms a flat, and has restored 2-light chamfered stone mullioned windows; second bay has a C20 two-light cemented mullioned window. To the rear the gabled wing is of ashlar, and has a 3-light window to the first floor. Plank door in altered opening in right return side. Main range has double plank doors. First floor has two 2-light windows. Recessed chamfered mullioned windows throughout. Said to have tie and collar roof trusses with wind braces.
(Buildings of England: Warwickshire: p373; VCH: Warwickshire: Vol IV, p187)