Holdenhurst

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

10/137 Holdenhurst
(previously listed as House 30
yards west of Roadside Cross
(Hairdressing Saloon and House)

GV II

House. Mid C18, early C19 alterations, Rendered slate roof, chamfered quoins, moulded cornice, parapet with a coping, 2
pineapple finials, end ashlar stacks, L-plan, symmetrical gothick garden front. Two storeys, 3 bays; 2- light casements
with decorative glazing bars under stopped labels to first floor; 3-light angular bays with similar casements and
tent-canopy hoods to ground floor. Central half-glazed door, moulded stone architrave, frieze with rosettes pediment,
triangular pediment on brackets. Interior with many co-eval features including decorative plaster cornices to ground
and first floor; mid C18 fireplace to right of ground floor; staircase with cast-iron balusters, moulded handrail,
stairlight with stained glass; wash-basin to first floor with a patterned glaze, in an ogee-headed niche.