99, High Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Needham, Norfolk

Needham

TM 28 SW

NEEDHAM
HIGH ROAD (SE side)

II

House. Late C16 and later. Timber frame with front and rear facades faced with common bricks. Rendered gable ends and clapboarded outshut. Black glazed pantile roofs. 2-room plan, 3-bay frame with central through passage. Single storey outshut to NW gable end. One-and-a-half storeys. Facade of 3 bays with central panelled door flanked by 3-light early C19 casement windows beneath cambered arches. Metal casements and horizontal glazing bars. 2 2-light first floor casement windows. Chamfered off-set to facing brick between floors. Rear facade with 2 2-light casement windows with leaded glazing and metal casements. Central doorway. Gable-end stacks.
Interior: Former through passage with original service partition and blocked central doorway to single service room. Hall with transverse bridging joist on plain brackets to principal posts. Chamfered with plain straight stops. C19 or C20 roof with surviving original cambered ties. Empty mortices for arch braces and queen posts. Surviving braces to corner posts. Jowls to SW principal posts are aligned to wall plates rather than the tie beams. Winder stairs beside stack in hall (left hand room), the fireplace has C19 range.