Stable, Wall and Gate Piers, Approximately 40 Metres East of Great House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

Great House Farmhouse
(Outhouse at the Great House
Farmhouse to south of farmhouse
and east of barn).

GV II

Stable. C17. Coursed and squared rubble, double Roman tile roof, coped verges, shaped kneelers, the lower portion of a
finial to each gable. One storey and attic, Western elevation of 4 baysi 2-light ovolo moulded aullioned and transomed
windows, a small casement with glazing bars to each light; each under a chamfered lintol. Central door opening; C19
plank door with strap hinges; ovolo moulded jambs to doorcase, chamfered wooden lintol. Remains of a cobbled floor to
interior, 3 stalls to ground floor with a manger. Staircase at South end giving acess to first floor. Wall at right
angles to lefr of frontage of rubble extending approximately for 20 metres, pair of tall rubble gate piers with ball
caps.