Barn opposite Middle Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Holmesfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Dronfield St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Holmesfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 3076
1264-/5/10004

HOLMESFIELD
Horsleygate
HORSLEYGATE LANE

II

Farm outbuilding. Late C16 or earlier,substantially remodelled and extended in C19 and altered C20. Coursed rubble Coal Measures sandstone with ashlar quoins and a corrugated sheet roof covering. 'L' shaped building. South elevation; single storey,three bays with two single stable doorways at different heights each with a small window to the side. East bay with full height double opening now with horizontal boarding to the upper half Interior contains one full height cruck truss with collar and tie beams supporting single side purlins and a diagonally-set ridge purlin.

There is a single spur tie and the halving in the rice of the other blade for the missing spur. There also survives at purlin level the remains of a smoke hood.The building is thought to have originally been a small two bay house of timber framed construction and is a significant survival in an area where stone-built vernacular predominates.