23, Bradford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Dewsbury, Kirklees

Dewsbury

SE 22 SW

DEWSBURY
BRADFORD ROAD (West side)

II
Rag warehouse c.1860. Ashlar and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. East front, three storey, three bay, ashlar rusticated ground floor with central round headed doorway with keystone and a pair of panel doors with overlight. Eitherside are single round headed windows with keystones, now boarded. Above a moulded ashlar band, and three plain sashes in moulded surrounds, with flat hoods, the central window is topped by a segmental pediment. Above again a cill band and three pairs of round headed twin sashes in moulded surrounds. Above a moulded ashlar cornice. West front, four storeys, with four glazing bar windows to each floor.