Church of St Monica

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Shoreditch

The following building shall be added:
HOXTON SQUARE
(north side)
GV II

Mission church. 1865-6 by Edward Welby Pugin for the Augustinian Fathers, extended 1880. Stock brick with some stone dressings, slate roof supported on timber arcade. Eight-bay nave with aisles and western gallery, has timber arcade with bracing and chamfers, supporting trusses with cross braces; exposed rafters over rose-window clerestorey, leads to two-bay chancel with paired arcade and lancets. The west front a tight composition with Perpendicular west window over
central door - a taut composition between two massive buttresses and oversailed by narrow bellcote. East window with stained glass of 1924 by M E Aldrich Rope. Altar and reredos attributed to Edward Welby Pugin. Single-bay Lady chapel 1880 by John Young. Underneath the gallery a door gives access to the priory (q.v).
Included as part of a rare surviving composition of church, school and priory by an important architect who here produced a cheap building that nevertheless has considerable distinction.