Yew Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Halewood, Knowsley

HALEWOOD,
Higher Road,
Yew Tree House

(Formerly listed as House known as Yew Tree House Farm)

II

Probably mid-C17, perhaps with earlier fragments. Simple rectangular house of two rooms and centre passage, two storeys. Red sandstone walls, slate roof; Stone-mullioned windows mostly of four lights with chamfered mullions, also still exposed on original rear wall. Additional wings built circa 1780 and 1850 on end and rear in red brick, higher proportions, with horizontal sliding sashes and upright sashes. Interior has low ceiling beams in old part, and staircase probably of C18 (turned balusters removed but not destroyed). The house was originally a hunting-lodge of the Earls of Derby.