48 and 48A, The Close

A Grade II* Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Salisbury

THE CLOSE
Nos 48 and 48A

(Formerly listed as No 48)

II*
C14/C15 but recased C17 and C18. Two storeys and attic, stucco faced. Gable end old tile roof. Wood first floor string. Two large hipped dormers with C19 lights. First floor has late C18 casement to left and four-light canted bay to right (recently cut back) sash glazing bar lights, panelled apron. On ground floor two C18 windows flanking entrance, one a single sash the other tripartite, thick glazing bars; both with panelled shutters. Door off centre six panels, in architrave surround, plain frieze, panelled pilasters and carved scroll brackets supporting heavy moulded cornice, broken forward over brackets. The south gable end wall, in passage, has stone external chimney with offsets. Stone rubble and timber framed walling with brick infilling now rendered over. Tile hung part to rear. The east rear elevation has tile hung built out early C19 part but with old stone rubble base to left. Early C19 tripartite sash on first floor, blocked window on north side. The upper floor of the wing partly conceals pair of gables to main block one with timber framing. To the north and running east a lower partly timber framed wing, restored casements. North wing has various blocks of reused old Sarum stone with chevron and star carvings.

Interior has some remains of timber frame. Wall post in ground floor cloak room. Hall has beams and partition. Front living room has beams showing position of former overhang. In small front kitchen part of the wall of adjoining North Gate (qv) is exposed, stone and flint chequer, blocked doorway (formerly night watchman's entrance). On first floor south side room with C17 panelling, possibly reset, section hinged with original hinges.

A document of 1386 refers to evidence of Cathedral Clock winder. The building was also at one time the Porter's Lodge and the premises included the chamber over the North Gate (qv) and also the prison house of the Close.

All the listed buildings in the Close form an outstanding group.