Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Hounslow

5028 CAMPBELL ROAD
Twickenham

TQ 147217/13 Church of All Saints

II

Anglican Church. Built 1913-14 to the designs of J.S.Alder. Red brick with Weldon stone dressing and red tiled roof Late Decorated style. Plan: nave of five bays with north and south aisles and clerestory; small western apse for the baptistry; the eastern bay of the south aisle is cross-gabled like a small transept; chancel with north chapel and south organ chamber of two storeys under a cross-gable and vestries. Western elevation: large traceried window above baptistry flanked by buttresses. Western bay of south aisle was intended to be the base of the tower which was never built. Single wide windows divided by buttresses to north and south aisles; single lights grouped in triplets divided by buttresses at clerestory level. INTERIOR: The pillars, shafts, arches and all other internal stonework in grey limestone. Wide moulded arches carried on pillars to nave arcades, quatrefoil in plan with fillets, moulded capitals and bases. The aisles and west wall of the nave have a high dado of exposed red brick above which the walls are plastered. Timber barrel vault to nave with moulded principals; chancel roof similar but with mouldings on the braces and purlins. Chancel arch spanned by rood beam with uncoloured figures, given in 1914, probably to the designs of the architect. The floor of the chancel is raised above the level of the nave behind a low stone wall and paved with square paviours of black and white marble. Furnishings and fittings: High altar of oak incorporating a carved oak panel depicting The Crucifixion and probably 17th century continental work. Pulpit c.1910 from the bombed church of St Gabriel, Poplar. Stone font c.1920. Stained glass: The large west window has five lights gropped 2-1-2 and cusped flowing tracery. Set into its three central lights is a large round-headed stained glass panel depicting The Good Shepherd by William Morris, 1890, from a design by Burne Jones. This window originally came from the Haweis Chapel of St James's, Westmoreland Street, Marylebone was reset here in 1914 (see 'The Stained Glass of Wiliam Morris and his Circle- A Catalogue', A.C.Sewter, Yale University Press, 1975). Elsewhere in the church, original opaque glass with sacred symbols within shield-shaped frames or patterns of stylised knots designed by Alder. HISTORY, All Saints, Twickenham was the last major church that Alder built. The foundation stone was laid by Princess Henry of Battenburg on 24 May 1913; the church was consecrated on 9 May 1914.